Who’s Who

Trustees

Company appointed Trustees

Craig Coltman

Occupation: Chairperson: Board of Trustees
Division: Not Applicable
Date of birth: 27/12/1960
Qualifications: National Higher Diploma: Cost and Management Accounting,
B Com (Honours): Financial Management,
Chartered Management Accountant

Gloria Lekalakala

Occupation: Process Engineer (Current role: Technical Assistant to the Managing Director)
Division: De Beers Group Managed Operations (Legal entity: DBCM)
Date of birth: 15/06/1977
Qualifications: Chemical Engineering

Colin Blanckenberg

Occupation: Pensioner
Date of birth: 09/01/1950
Qualifications: LLB

Jannie van der Walt

Occupation: Reward Manager
Division: De Beers Group
Date of birth: 24/03/1965
Qualifications: BA Social Sciences

Member elected Trustees

Roger Ketley

Occupation: Pensioner
Division: Not Applicable
Date of birth: 12/10/1952
Qualifications: CIS Diploma / Higher Diploma in Company Law

Wayne Smerdon

Occupation: Senior HR Manager, Employee Relations
Division: DBCM HR
Date of birth: 22/10/1964
Qualifications: BA (Soc Sci)

Dinesh Bhana

Occupation: Pensioner
Division: Not Applicable
Date of birth: 08/07/1958
Qualifications: B Compt (Hons), Post Graduate Diploma in Investment Planning, AGA (SA)

Arthur Hewett

Occupation: Pensioner
Division: Not Applicable
Date of birth: 11/11/1960
Qualifications: Masters Degree in Psychology

Board Committee Members

Audit and Risk

  • CJ van Zyl (Chairperson) (Non-trustee)
    Occupation: Principal Operational Risk Management
    Division: DBGS – Technical & Sustainability
    Date of birth: 01/02/1971
    Qualifications: MSc Eng, GDE Mineral Economics, BCom Fin Mng, NHD Met Eng
  • A Sewkuran (Non-Trustee)
    Occupation: Financial Manager: FSS
    Division: DBGS Finance
    Date of birth: 06/05/1978
    Qualifications: N.Dip : Information Technology and B.Com : Informatics
  • DD Meyer (Non-trustee)
    Occupation: Accountant
    Division: DBCM Finance
    Date of birth: 06/06/1985
    Qualification: Honours in BSC
  • D Bhana (Trustee)
    Occupation: Pensioner
    Division: Not Applicable
    Date of birth: 08/07/1958
    Qualifications: B Compt (Hons), Post Graduate Diploma in Investment Planning, AGA (SA)
  • AP Hewett (Trustee)
    Occupation: Pensioner
    Division: Not Applicable
    Date of birth: 11/11/1960
    Qualification: Masters Degree in Psychology

Benefits Review

  • CW Coltman (Chairperson)
  • RW Ketley
  • AP Hewett
  • WJB Smerdon

Communication and Education

  • WJB Smerdon (Chairperson)
  • MG Lekalakala
  • AP Hewett
  • CW Coltman

Investment

  • CW Coltman (Chairperson)
  • CJ Blanckenberg
  • D Bhana
  • RW Ketley

Remuneration

  • WJB Smerdon (Chairperson)
  • CW Coltman
  • MG Lekalakala
  • AP Hewett

Management

Stanley Mathonzi

Principal Officer

Kobus Badenhorst

Chief Operating Officer

Alida Le Roux

Society Manager

David Datnow

Secretarial and Communications Manager

Tracey-Lee Snyders

Financial Manager

Cornel Wiese

Office Manager

Steven Beangstrom

Consultant

Departments

Communications

Charmaine Motto Ros

Accounts

Deidre Kruger

Supervisor

Joy Attwell

Magdalena Pienaar

Charlene Barnes

Claims and Enquiries

Karen Muller

Supervisor

Maxine Cader

Senior Claims Assessor

Newreen August

Senior Authorisations Assessor

Erica Pieters

Charmaine Anthony

Dalene Langenhoven

Audrey Jooste

Registration

Juanita Brink

Supervisor

Verna Benjamin

Arushske Mohammed

IT & Office Administration

Andrew Boraine

Candice Starr

Diane Mushet

Pascalia Berend


Back to Top